News » Politics

And the winners are ...

by

comment
Melina Kennedy delivered a strong concession speech and called for cooperation.
  • Melina Kennedy delivered a strong concession speech and called for cooperation.

Welcome to the first day of the second Mayor Greg Ballard administration, which coincides with a shift in City-County Council power into Democrats' hands.

Congratulations, Indianapolis! You increased your voter participation to 29.97 percent from 2007, in the last municipal election, when Indy's voter participation rate was 26.32 percent.



Mayor Greg Ballard won re-election with 92,499 votes, or 51.31 percent of the total cast. Democrat Melina Kennedy earned 84,968 votes, or 47.13 percent. Libertarian Chris Bowen earned 2,676 votes, or 1.48.


Chris Bowen vowed to run again and voiced disappointment at being excluded from the televised mayoral debates.
  • Chris Bowen vowed to run again and voiced disappointment at being excluded from the televised mayoral debates.

Bowen said he thought he could have earned at least 10,00 votes if weren't excluded from so much television coverage. He vowed to run for mayor again and, in the meantime, to support fellow Libertarian, Rupert Boneham, in his 2012 gubernatorial campaign.

The Democrats swept the City-County Council, with party members winning all four at-large seats.

More to come later ...


Downtown Indy had that Election Day feel thanks to IPL.
  • Downtown Indy had that Election Day feel thanks to IPL.

From the Election Board's Official Results Page:

CITY-COUNTY COUNCIL AT-LARGE

Vote For4

(WITH 590 OF 590 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

ZACH ADAMSON (DEM).......84,94612.53

JOHN BARTH (DEM) ........87,98412.98

PAMELA L. HICKMAN (DEM)......86,75412.80

LEROY ROBINSON (DEM).......81,11211.97

JACQUELINE CISSELL (REP).....74,51410.99

MICHAEL KALSCHEUR (REP)......72,22710.66

BARBARA MALONE (REP).......78,77411.62

ANGEL M. RIVERA (REP)..... .74,87111.05

PATRICK CULLEY (LIB).......9,2491.36

BILL LEVIN (LIB) ........10,0811.49

SHERI MEINERT (LIB) .......9,8361.45

REID ROBERTS MILLER (LIB) .....7,4411.10

CITY-COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

Vote For1

(WITH 24 OF 24 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

JOSE M. EVANS (DEM) .......4,79754.41

SUSAN BLAIR (REP)........3,76442.69

MICHAEL BISHOP (LIB).......2562.90

CITY-COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 2

Vote For1

(WITH 23 OF 23 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

ANGELA L. MANSFIELD (DEM) .....4,74160.57

ANTHONY SIMONS (REP).......2,81735.99

SAM GOLDSTEIN (LIB) .......2693.44

CITY-COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 3

Vote For1

(WITH 31 OF 31 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

LEN FARBER (DEM) ........4,32042.56

RYAN VAUGHN (REP)........5,83057.44

CITY-COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

Vote For 1

(WITH 26 OF 26 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

KOSTAS POULAKIDAS (DEM)......4,84149.80

CHRISTINE SCALES (REP) ......4,88050.20

CITY-COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 5

Vote For1

(WITH 23 OF 23 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

JACKIE BUTLER (DEM) .......2,71130.03

VIRGINIA (GINNY) J. CAIN (REP)...6,08967.45

CHRISTOPHER L. HODAPP (LIB)....2282.53

CITY-COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 6

Vote For1

(WITH 23 OF 23 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

BRETT A. VOORHIES (DEM)......2,90545.05

JANICE SHATTUCK MCHENRY (REP)....3,36852.23

KEVIN R. FLEMING (LIB) ......1752.71

CITY-COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 7

Vote For1

(WITH 20 OF 20 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

MAGGIE A. LEWIS (DEM)......3,64062.63

SAHARA WILLIAMS (REP)......1,99134.26

MATTHEW STONE (LIB) .......1813.11

CITY-COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 8

Vote For1

(WITH 27 OF 27 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

MONROE GRAY JR. (DEM)......6,36369.39

STU RHODES (REP) ........2,80730.61

CITY-COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 9

Vote For1

(WITH 31 OF 31 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

JOE SIMPSON (DEM)........5,70081.08

SALLY SPIERS (REP).......98013.94

JERAMY TOWNSLEY (IND)......3504.98

CITY-COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 10

Vote For1

(WITH 22 OF 22 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

WILLIAM (DUKE) OLIVER (DEM)....3,65478.24

BARBARA HOLLAND (REP)......85618.33

JOELL PALMER (LIB).......1603.43

CITY-COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 11

Vote For1

(WITH 25 OF 25 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

STEVE TALLEY (DEM).......5,34866.39

MIKE HEALY (REP) ........2,50231.06

TOM MULCAHY (LIB)........2062.56

CITY-COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 12

Vote For1

(WITH 22 OF 22 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

REGINA MARSH (DEM).......3,97547.39

MIKE MCQUILLEN (REP).......4,13749.33

SHAWN S. SULLIVAN (LIB)......2753.28

CITY-COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 13

Vote For1

(WITH 21 OF 21 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

JARED N. EVANS (DEM).......2,23636.28

ROBERT B. LUTZ (REP).......3,71860.33

JASON J. SIPE (LIB) .......2093.39

CITY-COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 14

Vote For1

(WITH 26 OF 26 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

MAXINE E. KING (DEM).......1,87444.65

MARILYN PFISTERER (REP)......2,32355.35

CITY-COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 15

Vote For1

(WITH 26 OF 26 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

VOP OSILI (DEM)........4,41580.62

A. J. FEENEY-RUIZ (REP)......91216.65

ZACHARY CAPEHART (LIB) ......1492.72

CITY-COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 16

Vote For1

(WITH 15 OF 15 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

BRIAN T. MAHERN (DEM)......1,75464.79

BILL BRUTON (REP)........95335.21

CITY-COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 17

Vote For1

(WITH 25 OF 25 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

MARY B. MORIARTY ADAMS (DEM) ....3,82065.64

GARY WHITMORE (REP) .......2,00034.36

CITY-COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 18

Vote For1

(WITH 18 OF 18 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

VERNON A. BROWN (DEM)......3,94067.25

MICHAEL HEADY (REP) .......1,91932.75

CITY-COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 19

Vote For1

(WITH 15 OF 15 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

DANE MAHERN (DEM)........1,51547.49

JEFF MILLER (REP)........1,67552.51

CITY-COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 20

Vote For1

(WITH 22 OF 22 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

FRANK MASCARI (DEM) .......2,82952.53

SUSIE DAY (REP)........2,55647.47

CITY-COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 21

Vote For1

(WITH 24 OF 24 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

TODD A. WOODMANSEE (DEM).....3,11139.02

BENJAMIN D. HUNTER (REP).....4,45155.83

JOSH FEATHERSTONE (LIB)......4105.14

CITY-COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 22

Vote For1

(WITH 25 OF 25 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

DOUG WHITE (DEM) ........2,36232.18

JASON HOLLIDAY (REP).......4,97867.82

CITY-COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 23

Vote For1

(WITH 24 OF 24 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

SCOTT A. COXEY (DEM).......1,79025.33

JEFF CARDWELL (REP) .......5,03071.17

KENT RAQUET (LIB)........2483.51

CITY-COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 24

Vote For1

(WITH 24 OF 24 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

JACK E. SANDLIN (REP)......4,76275.66

ED COLEMAN (LIB) ........1,53224.34

CITY-COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 25

Vote For1

(WITH 29 OF 29 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

MARIO GARZA (DEM)........3,07825.12

AARON FREEMAN (REP) .......8,61370.30

KEVIN C. VAIL (LIB) .......5614.58

MAYOR BEECH GROVE

Vote For1

(WITH 10 OF 10 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

DENNIS BUCKLEY (DEM).......2,11361.16

TERRY DILK (REP) ........1,34238.84

CLERK-TREASURER BEECH GROVE

Vote For1

(WITH 10 OF 10 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

DAN MCMILLAN (DEM).......1,81054.03

CHRIS DUFFER (REP).......1,54045.97

CITY JUDGE BEECH GROVE

Vote For1

(WITH 10 OF 10 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

BETH ANN DUNCAN (DEM)......1,47244.22

ANDREW WELLS (REP).......1,85755.78

CITY COUNCIL AT-LARGE BEECH GROVE

Vote For2

(WITH 10 OF 10 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

DAVID MOBLEY (DEM).......1,60825.61

DEBBIE SPRINGER (DEM)......1,51924.19

KATHY J. COATES (REP)......1,62625.89

DANIEL A. NORRIS (REP) ......1,52724.32

CITY COUNCIL BEECH GROVE 1

Vote For1

(WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

MARY HUSER STEWART (DEM).....44260.80

JON GOBLE (REP)........28539.20

CITY COUNCIL BEECH GROVE 2

Vote For1

(WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

ED BELL (DEM) .........21337.50

JULIE WEAVER (REP).......14725.88

MICHAEL E. JARVIS (IND)......20836.62

CITY COUNCIL BEECH GROVE 3

Vote For1

(WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

JOSEPH (JOE) GRIFFIN (DEM).....40245.94

ANTHONY DAVIDSON (REP) ......47354.06

CITY COUNCIL BEECH GROVE 4

Vote For1

(WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

PAM STALLARD (DEM).......30344.43

JOHN JENNINGS (REP) .......37955.57

CITY COUNCIL BEECH GROVE 5

Vote For1

(WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

DAVE HARRISON (DEM) .......24251.49

GREGORY ALLISON (REP)......22848.51

TOWN COUNCIL CLERMONT DISTRICT 1

Vote For1

(WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

ROBERT V. (BOB) HINSHAW (IND)....109100.00

CLERK-TREASURER CROWS NEST

Vote For1

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

LAWRENCE A. O'CONNOR JR. (IND)...62100.00

TOWN COUNCIL AT-LARGE CROWS NEST

Vote For3

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

CHARLES R. BANTZ (IND) ......6134.08

V. WILLIAM HUNT (IND)......5932.96

WILLIAM V. LAWSON III (IND)....5932.96

CLERK-TREASURER CUMBERLAND

Vote For1

(WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

GRACE HECK (REP) ........575100.00

TOWN JUDGE CUMBERLAND

Vote For1

(WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

LEROY M. WHEELER (DEM) ......459100.00

TOWN COUNCIL CUMBERLAND 1

Vote For1

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

NICOLE BELL (DEM)........9553.07

SANDRA COTTEY (REP) .......8446.93

TOWN COUNCIL CUMBERLAND 2

Vote For1

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

BRIAN R. GRITTER (REP) ......46100.00

TOWN COUNCIL CUMBERLAND 4

Vote For1

(WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

MARK T. REYNOLD (DEM)......13764.02

CHARLES E. DAWSON (REP)......7735.98

TOWN COUNCIL CUMBERLAND 3

Vote For1

(WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

ANNA PEA (REP).........17864.03

DONALD J. ENGERER (IND)......10035.97

TOWN COUNCIL CUMBERLAND 5

Vote For1

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

JOSEPH SIEFKER (REP).......76100.00

CLERK-TREASURER HOMECROFT

Vote For1

(WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

WILLIAM J. COOMES (REP)......156100.00

TOWN COUNCIL AT-LARGE HOMECROFT

Vote For4

(WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

TIMOTHY EICKHOFF (REP) ......14124.69

DAVID HANSON (REP).......14124.69

BARBARA K. JONES (REP) ......14425.22

CHRISTOPHER J. MOSIER (REP)....14525.39

MAYOR LAWRENCE

Vote For1

(WITH 25 OF 25 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

DEAN E. JESSUP (DEM).......5,09054.20

PAUL RICKETTS (REP) .......4,30245.80

CITY CLERK LAWRENCE

Vote For1

(WITH 25 OF 25 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

KATHLEEN WALTON (REP)......5,532100.00

CITY COUNCIL AT-LARGE LAWRENCE

Vote For3

(WITH 25 OF 25 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

RAY A. ANDERSON (DEM)......4,59117.45

DEBRA (DEB'Z) COOPER (DEM).....4,32916.46

AARON HEISLER (DEM) .......4,18615.91

JEFF COATS (REP) ........4,55117.30

R. DOUGLAS REESER (REP)......4,28416.28

TOM SHEVLOT (REP)........4,36716.60

CITY COUNCIL LAWRENCE 1

Vote For1

(WITH 3 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

CARL H. BARNETT JR. (DEM) .....581100.00

CITY COUNCIL LAWRENCE 2

Vote For1

(WITH 5 OF 5 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

LINDA K. TREAT (DEM).......45351.65

ROBERT E. STERRETT (REP).....42448.35

CITY COUNCIL LAWRENCE 3

Vote For1

(WITH 7 OF 7 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

SHERRON R. FREEMAN (DEM).....1,10960.30

GARY B. CONNER (REP).......73039.70

CITY COUNCIL LAWRENCE 4

Vote For1

(WITH 6 OF 6 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

DAVID PARNELL (REP) .......1,002100.00

CITY COUNCIL LAWRENCE 5

Vote For1

(WITH 6 OF 6 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

STEVE COLLIER (REP) .......1,500100.00

CITY COUNCIL LAWRENCE 6

Vote For1

(WITH 4 OF 4 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

DAVID FREEMAN (REP) .......1,145100.00

CLERK-TREASURER MERIDIAN HILLS

Vote For1

(WITH 4 OF 4 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

JOHN H. R. TAYLOR (IND)......446100.00

TOWN COUNCIL AT-LARGE MERIDIAN HILLS

Vote For3

(WITH 4 OF 4 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

WALTER B. FREIHOFER (IND) .....41327.68

KRISTINA M. FREY (IND) ......39226.27

TERRENCE W. O'BRIEN (IND) .....42328.35

JAMES A. RUSH (IND) .......26417.69

CLERK-TREASURER ROCKY RIPPLE

Vote For1

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

CATHY HURT (IND) ........183100.00

TOWN COUNCIL AT-LARGE ROCKY RIPPLE

Vote For3

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

BRAD BARCOM (DEM)........20530.60

CARLA GAFF-CLARK (REP) ......18727.91

GREG GOODRICH (REP) .......385.67

ROBERT TOMEY (REP).......17726.42

JULIE BLEAKLEY (IND).......639.40

MAYOR SOUTHPORT

Vote For1

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

VERNON JESSE TESTRUTH (REP)....344100.00

CLERK-TREASURER SOUTHPORT

Vote For1

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

DIANA S. BOSSINGHAM (REP) .....330100.00

CITY COUNCIL AT- LARGE SOUTHPORT

Vote For1

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

THOMAS QUINN (REP).......337100.00

CITY COUNCIL SOUTHPORT DIST 1

Vote For1

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

JAMES A. COONEY (REP)......92100.00

CITY COUNCIL SOUTHPORT DIST 2

Vote For1

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

SUSAN ASKIN SCHMOLL (REP) ... ..110100.00

CITY COUNCIL SOUTHPORT DIST 3

Vote For1

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

ROSE HARRISON (REP) .......58100.00

CITY COUNCIL SOUTHPORT DIST 4

Vote For1

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

LARRY L. TUNGET (REP)......69100.00

CLERK-TREASURER SPEEDWAY

Vote For1

(WITH 11 OF 11 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

TRACI L. LIPP (DEM) .......1,00136.29

SHARON ZISHKA (REP) .......1,75763.71

TOWN COUNCIL SPEEDWAY DISTRICT 1

Vote For1

(WITH 11 OF 11 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

WAYNE WILCOX (DEM).......99336.39

GARY L. RAIKES (REP).......1,73663.61

TOWN COUNCIL SPEEDWAY DISTRICT 2

Vote For1

(WITH 11 OF 11 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

JEFF S. HARTMAN (REP)......1,933100.00

TOWN COUNCIL SPEEDWAY DISTRICT 3

Vote For1

(WITH 11 OF 11 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

BILL SUFFEL (REP)........1,861100.00

TOWN COUNCIL SPEEDWAY DISTRICT 4

Vote For1

(WITH 11 OF 11 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

NORMAN SMINK (DEM).......96536.05

EILEEN FISHER (REP) .......1,71263.95

TOWN COUNCIL SPEEDWAY DISTRICT 5

Vote For1

(WITH 11 OF 11 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

JASON DELISLE (REP) .......1,953100.00

CLERK-TREASURER WARREN PARK

Vote For1

(WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

HAROLD BEAN (REP)........392100.00

TOWN COUNCIL AT-LARGE WARREN PARK

Vote For3

(WITH 2 OF 2 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

CHRISTINA CAMPOLL (DEM)......27721.37

KELLY BARRETT-BROGAN (REP).....34226.39

DENISE ROBINSON (REP)......34326.47

STEVEN W. SHILTS (REP) ......33425.77

CLERK-TREASURER WYNNEDALE

Vote For1

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

Mayor Greg Ballard and family prepare to leave their victory party.
  • Mayor Greg Ballard and family prepare to leave their victory party.

MICHAEL J. OWENS (IND) ......81100.00

TOWN COUNCIL AT-LARGE WYNNEDALE

Vote For6

(WITH 1 OF 1 PRECINCTS COUNTED)

JANET S. GIBSON (IND)......8320.60

JUDITH HALL (IND)........9022.33

FREDRICK M. HOHLT (IND)......7518.61

JOHN KINCAID (IND).......8320.60

RUSSELL A. RICHEY (IND)......7217.87

Comments

This Week's Flyers

Around the Web