News

NUVO writers & designers honored

by

1 comment
spj-1.jpg

On Friday evening, NUVO's editorial team attended an awards dinner for the Society of Professional Journalists Indiana Pro Chapter. The organization strives to protect media freedoms while encouraging excellence in journalism. Each year, the chapter recognizes notable work done by Hoosier journalists, selecting winners across all media platforms.

Joined by outlets like WTHR and Indianapolis Monthly, NUVO collected awards for features and columns alike.

Among the honors bestowed:

First Place, Best Consumer Reporting: Julianna Thibodeaux, "From Farm to Fork: A Slow Food Journey"

First Place, Best Coverage of the Environment: Steven Higgs, "Foul Farms" / "Toxic Kids"

First Place, Best Lifestyle Feature: Angela Herrmann, "Rubber Hits the Road"

First Place, Best Personality Profile: Andrew Roberts, "Sarah Grain's 'Terrain'"

First Place, Best Arts/Entertainment Feature: Julianna Thibodeaux, "IMA's Art and Nature Park"

First Place, Best Sports Reporting: Andrew Roberts, "Power Source" / "Mass Ave Crit"

First Place, Best Investigative Reporting: Fran Quigley, "Hoosier Robot Killers" / "Drone Warfare Pt. 2" / "Homegrown Drones"

First Place, Best Feature: Wayne Bertsch, "Punk Rock Night"

First Place, Best Non-Deadline Reporting: Lori Lovely, "Coyote Ugly"

First Place, Spot News Reporting: Austin Considine, "Permanent Midnight" / "Hunger for Freedom"

Second Place, Best Personality Profile, Non-daily Newspaper: Scott Shoger, "Kate Lamont Goes Solo"

Second Place, Best Arts/Entertainment Feature, Non-daily Newspaper: Scott Shoger, "Classical Garage Band"

Second Place, Best Investigative Reporting, Non-daily Newspaper: Austin Considine, (Series) "Prime Parking" / "City Parking Plan, Revisited"

Second Place, Best Non-Deadline Reporting, Non-daily Newspaper: Summer Wood, "Mounting Toll: Don't Ask Don't Tell, Mental Health, Both Key Issues"

Second Place, Best Lifestyle Feature, Non-daily Newspaper: David Hoppe, "Best Brew"

Third Place, Best Coverage of Minority Issues, Any publication (with circulation less than 40,000): Benito Miller Deale, "A Life in the Shadows"

Third Place, Best Personal Column: David Hoppe, "Ballard Over a Barrel" / "The Black Expo Shootings" / "High School is Boring"

Third Place, Best Coverage of Government or Politics, Non-daily Newspaper: Austin Considine, "Blue Dog Underdog: On the Road with Brad Ellsworth"

Second Place, Best Design, Page One/Cover, Non-daily Newspaper: Melissa Carter, "Slow Food Revolution"
  • Second Place, Best Design, Page One/Cover, Non-daily Newspaper: Melissa Carter, "Slow Food Revolution"
Second Place, Best Design, Other Than Page One/Cover, Non-daily Newspaper: Jarryd Foreman, "Tonic Ball 9"
  • Second Place, Best Design, Other Than Page One/Cover, Non-daily Newspaper: Jarryd Foreman, "Tonic Ball 9"
Third Place, Best Design, Page One/Cover, Non-daily Newspaper: Jarryd Foreman, "Nothing But Love"
  • Third Place, Best Design, Page One/Cover, Non-daily Newspaper: Jarryd Foreman, "Nothing But Love"






















Comments

This Week's Flyers

Around the Web